An occasional winter visitor to Dorset recognisable by its white face.
The barnacle goose (Branta leucopsis) is much rarer in Dorset than its cousins, Canada and Brent Geese. Indeed, many records are probably feral birds that have escaped from collections. However, extreme colder weather in the north of Britain can drive birds futher south and very occasionally as far as Dorset.
This was the case back in the cold winter of 2011 which seems to have driven a small family party of six birds south to Dorset. The group was in the company of Canada geese and Brent geese but preferred to keep their distance and as five of them grazed peacefully this one stood guard and saw off any of the other two species that dared wander their way!
An Arctic breeding species, barnacle geese usually spend the winter on the Solway Firth in southern Scotland, on some of the outer Hebridean Islands and on the east coat of Ireland. Early Irish people could not work out how these birds could disappear in the summer and reappear in the autumn and they formed an association with sea barnacles and thought that the geese hatched out from the barnacles that grew on the rocks, hence the name barnacle goose!
The key identification feature of the barnacle goose is its white face. It is a little smaller than a Canada goose but larger than a Brent.
Not found what you are looking for? Try the site search:
The Nature of Dorset on Twitter
Print or Email this page:
The Nature of Dorset on Blogger
Add this page to your social network:
Go to the site home page
TABLE OF CONTENTS
Table of site contents
Recently added content
For comments, suggestion or questions
The Small Print!
This website has been created by, and is the copyright of, Peter Orchard, Wareham, Dorset. The website is run as a hobby and the information is made available free of charge to anyone who finds it useful. No responsibility is accepted for any errors or omissions in the data and information supplied. Copyright of all photographs on this website (unless otherwise stated) remains with the publisher or the contributor and they should not be used by others for any purpose without permission.
Please note that the data on this website is not the result of scientific research, it is a collection of random observations made by a very amateur enthusiast. The species database covers everything from mammals to fungi and no one can be an expert in all of these taxa and much of the identification is restricted by the quality of reference material available. One person cannot possibly produce the definitive guide to the nature of Dorset and so species lists will be incomplete and there will be reserves not covered but as time goes by so the database will grow and (depending on health and the weather) the content will become more comprehensive as time passes.
I welcome constructive suggestions and comments and I am happy to try and answer questions if I can. The 'contact' function can also be found at the bottom of every page. I will ignore any communication that is not constructive but just negative and destructive (fortunately I do not get many of those!).
You can read the full 'terms and conditions of use' on the 'about us' link available at the bottom of every page.